PIT TOUCH and FLAG FOOTBALL in WINNIPEG MANITOBA

Season: Football Manitoba Flag Fall 2020

Sat Oct 24 - 03:00 PM - u18 Division:: Nomads Shipwrecks 18  vs.  Bool Squad 20

Sat Oct 24 - 03:00 PM - u18 Division:: Falcons Gold 30  vs.  Nomads Castaways 0

Sat Oct 24 - 02:00 PM - u18 Division:: Falcons Gold 32  vs.  Valour Amigos 31

Sat Oct 24 - 02:00 PM - u18 Division:: Nomads Shipwrecks 19  vs.  Nomads Castaways 13

Sat Oct 24 - 01:00 PM - u16 Division:: Charleswood Rods 19  vs.  Blue and Gold 14

Sat Oct 24 - 01:00 PM - u16 Division:: Falcons Rams 18  vs.  Falcons Black 6

Sat Oct 24 - 01:00 PM - u16 Division:: Nomads u16 12  vs.  Fort Garry Ignite 42

Sat Oct 24 - 01:00 PM - u16 Division:: Charleswood Bison Selects 30  vs.  Vikings 0

Sat Oct 24 - 12:00 PM - u16 Division:: Charleswood Rods 38  vs.  Falcons Rams 9

Sat Oct 24 - 12:00 PM - u16 Division:: Falcons Black 12  vs.  Fort Garry Ignite 42

Sat Oct 24 - 12:00 PM - u16 Division:: Charleswood Bison Selects 37  vs.  Blue and Gold 7

Sat Oct 24 - 12:00 PM - u16 Division:: Fort Garry Rebels 14  vs.  Nomads u16 36

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u14 Division:: Broncos 14 Purple 0  vs.  Fort Garry Mustangs u14 30

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u10 Division:: Broncos 10 Purple 18  vs.  Nationals u10 22

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u14 Division:: Fort Garry Lions 8  vs.  Falcons 2008 36

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u14 Division:: Nomads u14 13  vs.  Nationals u14 0

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u14 Division:: Fort Garry Rams 42  vs.  Broncos 14 Gold 12

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u16 Division:: Vikings 0  vs.  Fort Garry Rebels 30

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u10 Division:: Falcons Green 6  vs.  Charleswood Wizards 26

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u14 Division:: Falcons FFC 32  vs.  National Ballers 2

Sat Oct 24 - 11:00 AM - u14 Division:: Falcons White 0  vs.  Falcons-Reid 30

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u14 Division:: Broncos 14 Purple 19  vs.  National Ballers 44

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u14 Division:: Nationals u14 6  vs.  Fort Garry Mustangs u14 36

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u10 Division:: Nationals u10 26  vs.  Falcons Green 20

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u14 Division:: Fort Garry Lions 0  vs.  Falcons-Reid 30

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u14 Division:: Fort Garry Rams 43  vs.  Falcons 2008 13

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u14 Division:: Falcons White 6  vs.  Broncos 14 Gold 36

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u14 Division:: Nomads u14 6  vs.  Falcons FFC 8

Sat Oct 24 - 10:00 AM - u10 Division:: Broncos 10 Purple 6  vs.  Charleswood Wizards 24

Fri Oct 23 - 07:30 PM - u16 Division:: Charleswood Rods 30  vs.  Vikings 0

Season: Spring Outdoor 2021

Sat Apr 24 - 04:45 PM - Knights vs. Dude, Where's My Quarterback? - Ralph Cantafio Field #2

Sat Apr 24 - 04:45 PM - OLD NIGHT WONG vs. Buns a Glazing - Ralph Cantafio Field #4

Sat Apr 24 - 04:45 PM - The Villains vs. YRN - Ralph Cantafio Field #1

Sat Apr 24 - 04:45 PM - Sonic Youth vs. Moneyball - Ralph Cantafio Field #3

Sat Apr 24 - 06:00 PM - Church of The Rock Rocks vs. Bank of Montreal Supersonics - Ralph Cantafio Field #1

Sat Apr 24 - 06:00 PM - Hop on Pop vs. Bedtime 4 Democracy - Ralph Cantafio Field #2

Sat Apr 24 - 06:00 PM - North Bay Panthers vs. Loose Cannons - Ralph Cantafio Field #3

Sat Apr 24 - 06:00 PM - Fort rouge boys vs. Down 2 Football - Ralph Cantafio Field #4

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - CSOT vs. Nomadic Free Agents - Ralph Cantafio Field #3

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - The I.R. vs. Free Agents (South) - Ralph Cantafio Field #1

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - North Bay Elites vs. THE KINGS - Ralph Cantafio Field #2

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - Onslaught vs. Post Dig Picks Route - Ralph Cantafio Field #4

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - SuperOldSchool vs. Panthers - Ralph Cantafio Field #7

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - Running Pylons vs. Yeagerists - Ralph Cantafio Field #6

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - Fake TDs, No Punts vs. Suburban Legends - Ralph Cantafio Field #5

Sat Apr 24 - 07:15 PM - Crusty Crusaders vs. Suckskatchewan Seniors - Ralph Cantafio Field #8

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - Bleue's Clueless vs. Gpppn - Ralph Cantafio Field #5

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - DUCKS vs. Suburban Hit Squad - Ralph Cantafio Field #3

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - Gladiators vs. Rebel Without A Quarterback - Ralph Cantafio Field #8

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - Banda Makers vs. Beer Guts - Ralph Cantafio Field #7

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - FSP vs. Gurley's Gone Wild - Ralph Cantafio Field #6

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - Fail Mary vs. D3F - Ralph Cantafio Field #4

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - Flying Squirrels vs. The Yolksters - Ralph Cantafio Field #2

Sat Apr 24 - 08:30 PM - Defamatory Foxes vs. Andriy’s Meme Team - Ralph Cantafio Field #1

Sat Apr 24 - 09:45 PM - SDBP have No Punts Intended vs. Wildcats - Ralph Cantafio Field #1

Sat Apr 24 - 09:45 PM - St. Vital 69ers vs. North Bay Nation - Ralph Cantafio Field #4

Sat Apr 24 - 09:45 PM - Guild of Calamitous Intent vs. Peg City 2.0 - Ralph Cantafio Field #2

Sat Apr 24 - 09:45 PM - Rouge Gods vs. Gym Class Heroes - Ralph Cantafio Field #3

Sun Apr 25 - 04:45 PM - The Wickermen vs. Andriys Dream Team - Shaughnessy Park Field #3

Sun Apr 25 - 04:45 PM - Pirates of North Bay vs. Boozers - Shaughnessy Park Field #2

Sun Apr 25 - 04:45 PM - Green Eggs and Sam vs. We Are not the dillos - Shaughnessy Park Field #4

Sun Apr 25 - 04:45 PM - Coed Team vs. Cheetahs - Shaughnessy Park Field #1

Sun Apr 25 - 06:00 PM - Things & Stuff vs. Down To Football - Shaughnessy Park Field #2

Sun Apr 25 - 06:00 PM - Spartan vs. Big Sacks - Shaughnessy Park Field #4

Sun Apr 25 - 06:00 PM - Hot-Ice vs. The Mega Powers - Shaughnessy Park Field #3

Sun Apr 25 - 06:00 PM - Sober Bros vs. Highlanders - Shaughnessy Park Field #1

Sun Apr 25 - 07:15 PM - Papa John`s Pizzeria vs. DT5 - Shaughnessy Park Field #1

Sun Apr 25 - 07:15 PM - Bird Gang vs. 3x Pit Champs - Shaughnessy Park Field #3

Sun Apr 25 - 07:15 PM - Big Baller Brand vs. North Bay - Shaughnessy Park Field #2

Sun Apr 25 - 07:15 PM - Travers’ Band of Misfits vs. Rods Gods - Shaughnessy Park Field #4

Sun Apr 25 - 08:30 PM - Team 21ST vs. Suckskatchewan - Shaughnessy Park Field #4

Sun Apr 25 - 08:30 PM - Touched by Mummy vs. Down 4 Football - Shaughnessy Park Field #1

Sun Apr 25 - 08:30 PM - Connor McDavids vs. Assassin Legends - Shaughnessy Park Field #2

Sun Apr 25 - 08:30 PM - Rat Salad vs. Diamond Hands💎🙌 - Shaughnessy Park Field #3

Apr 20, 2021 09:10 PM in In the PIT by jon - Exhibition Games/Waivers Update

Apr 20, 2021 01:25 PM in In the PIT by jon - Exhibition Games/Waivers Update

Apr 20, 2021 01:13 PM in In the PIT by jon - Exhibition Games/Waivers Update

Apr 19, 2021 08:28 PM in In the PIT by armi_24 - Exhibition Games/Waivers Update

Apr 19, 2021 08:21 PM in In the PIT by jon - Exhibition Games/Waivers Update

Apr 14, 2021 05:26 PM in In the PIT by League Commissioner - Week #1 of the Season Postponed

Apr 12, 2021 05:01 PM in In the PIT by League Commissioner - Specators NOT allowed at games

Apr 12, 2021 03:27 PM in In the PIT by armi_24 - Specators NOT allowed at games

Apr 12, 2021 10:34 AM in In the PIT by League Commissioner - Specators NOT allowed at games

Apr 12, 2021 10:33 AM in In the PIT by League Commissioner - Waiver forms/How to ensure you are eligible to play

No Upcoming Events

No New Photos

Winter 2021 Season Postponed

Posted Sat Dec 05, 2020 - 12:18 PM

With the Province remaining in red for the foreseeable future, we have decided to postpone our Winter season, with a tentative start date of mid-February. Normally we would open registration around this time of the year for an early January start to Winter, however we have decided to wait until the Province removes restrictions and our facilities are allowed to open before we begin our registration period. We would hope to have about three weeks of registration to allow teams to organize once restrictions are removed.

We will reevaluate the tentative start time to our Winter season as restrictions either change or are extended, however we will not start a season until it is deemed safe to do so.

We thank you for being the best membership in recreational sports, and we hope to see you and your teams back on the field soon!

The PIT Crew

Fall 2020 Registration Information

Posted Thu Sep 17, 2020 - 03:47 PM

The PIT is proud to announce the start of registration for its 13th season of Fall indoor football!

Fall 2020 Indoor Season Information:

Season kickoff: Friday, October 30th
Season End Date: Saturday, December 19th
Start times: Fridays/Saturdays between 8:00pm and 1:00am (Note: Garden City games start earlier than U of Manitoba games)
Divisions: Capped at 6 teams, top 4 teams make playoffs. Teams are guaranteed a minimum of 5 games; each game is 1 hour in duration.
Registration Deadline: Friday, October 23rd (be warned the league could sell out much earlier)
League Cap: 100 teams (The league reserves the right to close registration early if we have reached the cap on teams – last year we sold out days prior to the end of registration!)
Cost: $750 (GST and insurance included)
Cash, certified cheque, and interac e-transfers accepted. Cheques are payable to PIT FOOTBALL CORP. League addresses can be found on the contacts page here: http://pit.redzoneleagues.com/contacts
Etransfer address: registration@PITfootball.com

All team registrations should be accompanied by our new schedule request/team identification form found here: http://pit.redzoneleagues.com/league_files

All players should familiarize themselves with the new Covid-19 rules and the policies of our indoor facilities. That information can be found here: https://pit.redzoneleagues.com/menu/fall-indoor-information

Cost has increased this year to $750. The league was hit with increased costs across the board this year, everything from league insurance to championship shirts have become much more costly. Additionally we will be required to supply hand sanitizer to all teams and we have not cheapened out on our sanitizers (they are the best we can source for football!) As a consequence, costs have gone up $50. This is the first increase in our indoor registration costs since Winter of 2015 - almost six years ago! We try to keep costs as low as we can to ensure the best possible game day experience and we took pride in our registration costs remaining stable for nearly six years.

As our membership has come to expect the PIT will offer the best facility, fields, competition, referees and prizes in the most competitive and enjoyable environment. Our mandate is to provide players and teams with the best game day experience possible and our history speaks for itself! If you have any questions regarding registration, divisions, competitive balance, or anything else be sure to contact us. No matter what division you played in previously, or if you are new to the game, we can find a competitive division for you. Be part of Canada’s largest and fastest growing full-service touch football league!

Contact us at registration@PITfootball.com

Summer 2020 All-Star Game

Posted Sat Sep 12, 2020 - 03:48 PM

Its that time of year in which we reward our team captains for helping us run the best recreational sports league in Canada! We appreciate all of the efforts of our team captains who are the unsung heroes of the league - those that go grey trying to chase down their teammates and ensure registration is paid - things that are easier said than done! This year during Covid team captains have had even more responsibility heaped on their shoulders so we want to ensure we treat them well for all they have done this summer.

Each of our team captains will have the opportunity to participate in the team captain all-star game. Each team captain will also be given an all-star t-shirt and we will treat everyone to some Original 16 at Four Crowns Restaurant and Lounge after the game.

Here are the details:

Date: Saturday, October 3rd
Location: Frank Whyte
Time: 1:00pm
After party: Four Crowns Restaurant and Lounge (1030 McPhillips - just down the street from Frank Whyte)
Sponsor: Original 16 Beer
Events: Aside from the game we will also have a fastest player, longest throw, and field goal kicking competition, with prizes to the winners.

Team captains can RSVP here or to registration@pitfootball.com
Must be 18+ to attend the after party.

Coed
Jason Cassie - Things and Stuff
Cara Isaak - Connor McDavids
Running Pylons - Braydn Witishyn/Nathan Leitao
Mike Hayhow - We are not the Dillos

5 v 5
Steve Trinder - Big Baller Brand

Division 2:
Justin Stewart - Guild

Division 3:
Dom Horvath - Hanging with Hernandex

Division 4:
Arthur Garand - North Bay Summer Squad
Damian McKenzie - Rebels

Division 5:
Ryan Scott - Blue Balls

Division 6:
Ethan Schnerch - Down to Football
Miciah Stone - Gotham Knights
Chris Sousa - North Bay Panthers

Division 7:
Cory Warren - Bullet Club
Draygan Pilgrim - Trigger Happy Bunnies

Division 8:
Armi Warha - Razorbacks

Division 9:
Steven Bleue - Bleue's Clueless

Division 10
Troy Thompson - Suckskatchewan
Chris Harwood - Cobras
Jean Guy Mercier - Kraken
Sean Roberts - Boozers

Winter 2020 All-Star Representatives

Posted Fri Feb 14, 2020 - 03:00 PM

Coed
Jordan/Ryan Loewen - Connor McDavids
Harneil Aulakh - Curry Jacks
Cara Isaak - Pteradac-Dillos
Jay Santos - Mr. Roger's Mustache
Riley Walters - Mean N Green
Jessica Smilar - Down to Football

WHSFL Division
Owen Cassie - Miles Mac
Matt Graham - Miles Mac
Jacob Rhodes - Kildonan East (Black)
Dylan Normand - Kildonan East (Black)
Josh Ducharme - Kildonan East (White)
Knesa Mohamed - Kildonan East (White)
Ty Melnyk - River East
Richard Lugumire - Sisler
Nikolas Hasselfield - Grant Park
Matheus Ruffini - Grant Park
Solomon Bond - Grant Park
Seth Chizda - Grant Park
Diondre Nicholson - Grant Park
Francesco Derosa - Grant Park

Division 3
Keith Bourgeois - Beerhawks

Division 5
Cliff Kitchen - Big Baller Brand
Mike Brennan - Missed Calls

Division 9
Arthur Garand - North Bay Elites
Jordan DeMerchant - Down 2 Football

Division 10
Nathan Leito - Rouge Gods
Dom Horvath - Hanging with Hernandez
Micah Stone - Snow Mexicans

Division 12
Numa Ali - North Bay
Cory Warren - Gotham Knights

Division 13
Ethan Schnerch - London Sillinannies
Arminder Warha - D3F

Division 14
Alex Emes - North Bay Nation

Division 15
Chris Blagden - Pirates of North Bay

Division 16
Kyle Smith - Down 4 Football

Division 18
Cole Corlette-Hedley - Practice Squad

Division 18
Desi Marinelli - Trigger Happy Bunnies

Division 20
Brandon Aguilar - Maples Alumni

Division 22
Julien Labossier - Suck Seniors

2019 All Star Game Representatives

Posted Tue Sep 10, 2019 - 09:04 PM

This years team captain all-star game will take place at 9pm under the lights at IGF on Saturday September 21st! Team captains will be rewarded with all-star apparel and great prizes from our sponsors. If your team captain cannot attend they may send another player from your team to participate!

Divisions 1 & 2:
Mike Nelson - Doggs
Olivia Cassie - Beerhawks
Damian Bialkowski - Titans (Indoor)
Kyle Smith - Loose Cannons (Indoor)
Raza Butt - North Bay Flag (Indoor)
Jon Franklin - The Wild Card
Deion Nelson - Flying Squirrels (Indoor)
Josh Frey-Sam - Connor McDavids
Tyrone Oakley - Dillos

Division 3:
Dave Robson - Blount Force
Ev Jackson - Kings
Neil Gwizon - Brewers of North Bay Plus Three Guys from No D

Division 4:
Jordan Swerid - Law Firm
Matt Blewitt - Rebels
Chris Marsch - Yolksters

Division 5:
David Ernewein - Past Our Primetime
Jude Desrosiers - North Bay Panthers

Division 6:
Cory Warren - Gotham Knights
Jay Santos - Woodies

Division 7:
Damian McKenzie - Necessary Roughness
Jason Cassie - Fail Mary
Chris Harwood - Cobras
Jon Boville - Blouses
Jude Desrosiers - North Bay Panthers

Division 8:
Arminder Warha - Razorbacks 2.0
Ian Milne - Huddle Buddies
Steven Bleue - Bleue's Clueless

Division 9:
Troy Thompson - Suckskatchewan
Russ Rennie - Bullet Club
Kristin Robson - Kraken
Jerome Swarath - Boozers
Neil Jonker - Blast from the Past

Various icons used from the Silk Icons library.

www.redzoneleagues.com